Bougainvillea Violet plant - Santhi Online Plants Nursery
Bougainvillea Violet plant - Santhi Online Plants Nursery
Follow us!
Due to some logistical issues, the dispatch will be after 10 working days. Thanks for your understanding and support.
Sale!

Bougainvillea Violet plant

39.00

Bougainvillea violet plant is a beautiful houseplant with vibrant violet flowers. This plant is categorized under ornamental, outdoor, flower plants & climbers.

COMMON NAME: Bougainvillea violet or Paper Flower
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Bougainvillea spectabilis
FAMILY: Nyctaginaceae
SOIL: Grows well in wide range of soil with acidic pH
ORIGIN: South America
PLANT HEIGHT: 5 to 8 inches

Out of stock

Description

Bougainvillea Violet

Buy Bougainvillea Violet plant from Santhi online plant nursery website. This Bougainvillea Violet plant is an evergreen flower plant with thick thorny stems and drooping branches. Flowers usually appear in clusters surrounded by papery bracts. Dark green Leaves colored resemble flowers. The plant grows up to a height of 12-15 m tall. You can purchase this bougainvillea plant from our online garden store and grow beautiful attractive flowers around you.

FERTILIZER: Apply any all-purpose organic fertilizer like cow manure & vermicompost once a month.

PROPAGATION: Done through stem cuttings.

REPOTTING: Bougainvillea violet plant can be repotted yearly once

PRUNING: Hard pruning is done by bougainvillea plants, cutting down all stems to about 2 to 4 feet in height. This pruning practice can be done during December & January which is the right time to prune these plants for the full blooming of flowers & to encourage the shape of plants.

BENEFITS:

  • Bougainvillea plants are used for ornamental and landscaping purposes.
  • Bougainvillea plants treats several ailments such as fever, sore throat, and cough.

Bougainvillea Violet flower plants are the most popular nowadays, we offer these plants at affordable cost and you can buy best online plants from us.

BOUGAINVILLEA PLANT CARE AND MAINTENANCE

  • You can start plants to grow in container sizes of 10 inches, fill the pot with the required soil, potting mix, or compost.
  • Water the plants weekly once. Not to water the plants in winter.
  • This plant requires direct sunlight and requires up to 6 to 8 hours of sunlight. 
  • Apply any organic compost for nutrient supplement

Other Related Plants Available: Bougainvillea red layered, Bougainvillea light pink, Bougainvillea white.

ABOUT US

Our plants use natural and organic methods and we provide all garden essentials which are eco-friendly & biodegradable and do not cause any harm to the environment, hence we recommend you buy online plants from us and arrange beautiful flower plants at your terrace.

Likewise, we confidently say that we are the best online plant nursery. To buy any plants and products you can visit our website www.santhionlineplants.com and choose your favorite one.

 

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Bougainvillea Violet plant”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *