Nerium oleander Pink - Santhi Online Plants Nursery
Nerium oleander Pink - Santhi Online Plants Nursery
Follow us!
Due to some logistical issues, the dispatch will be after 10 working days. Thanks for your understanding and support.
Sale!

Nerium oleander Pink

(1 customer review)

30.00

Scientific Name: Nerium oleander L.

Height: 2–6 m (7–20 ft) tall

Family: Apocynaceae

Common Names: common oleander, oleander, oleander rose laurel, pink oleander, rosebay, rose laurel, white oleander

Origin: North Africa

Out of stock

SKU: FN01 Category:

Description

About Nerium oleander Pink

Oleander is an evergreen, rounded shrub or small tree native to North Africa that grows quickly. It reaches a height of 6.5′ to 19.5′ and a width of 6′ to 10′. Its huge size makes it an excellent screening plant or for planting at the back of a border. Although it is adaptable to many soil types, it loves full sun to moderate shade and well-drained and fertile soil. This plant blooms from late spring to late summer, and the flowers are available in a range of colors. The fruits aren’t particularly ornamental. When branches break, a thick, gummy sap is released, which can cause contact dermatitis.

The fragrant flowers are pink, red, white, or apricot in color, measuring 4–5cm across with five spreading petals and grouped at the branches’ ends. The lance-shaped, leathery, stiffly pointed leaves are 7.5–20cm long and 1.3–2cm broad and are grouped in groups of two or three along the branch.

This evergreen shrub is widely spotted along highway medians and in public landscapes in places like California, Florida, and Texas because of its beauty and toughness. All portions of this plant are dangerous, and major ingestions have resulted in death. Nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, tiredness, and dizziness are all possible symptoms. 

Maintenance:

Oleander shrubs require little maintenance even in the garden. Despite being drought-tolerant, the plants look their best when irrigated during dry spells. But be careful not to overwater them. 

The presence of yellow leaves indicates that the plant is receiving too much water.

Oleander grows best in ordinary soil with good drainage and a pH of 6.5-7.5. Plants may tolerate a variety of soil conditions. 

Year-round flowering, with a peak in the summer. Drought, heat, salty air, and urban pollution are among situations that Oleander can adapt to. 

Plants can withstand a light frost on occasion.

1 review for Nerium oleander Pink

  1. Deepi

    The seller was very co-operative. Kept me updated on the status of the parcel. The plants arrived in very good condition. They were packed gently in separate packages inside the parcel.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published.