SCIENTIFIC NAME: Tradescantia zebrina FAMILY: Commelinaceae SOIL: Wide range of soil with good drainage, prefers to grow in acidic pH of 5 to 5.6 ORIGIN: South America PLANT HEIGHT: 5 to 8 inches.'> Inch Plant Deep Purple - Santhi Online Plants Nursery
Inch Plant Deep Purple - Santhi Online Plants Nursery
Follow us!
Due to some logistical issues, the dispatch will be after 10 working days. Thanks for your understanding and support.
Sale!

Inch Plant Deep Purple

30.00

Inch plant deep purple is an attractive, colorful houseplant with trailing vines. This plant is categorized under hanging, succulent & creeper plants.

COMMON NAME: Inch plant ‘deep purple’

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Tradescantia zebrina

FAMILY: Commelinaceae

SOIL: Wide range of soil with good drainage, prefers to grow in acidic pH of 5 to 5.6

ORIGIN: South America

PLANT HEIGHT: 5 to 8 inches.

Out of stock

Category:

Description

 Inch Plant Deep Purple

 Buy an Inch plant ‘deep purple’ plant from Santhi online plant nursery website. It is a fast-growing annual plant with attractive foliage. Deep purple leaves measures about 3 inches. Small lavender flowers are produced along with leaves. Purple leaves contain two silver line markings on the leaves. Due to the presence of increased anthocyanin concentrations. You can buy this plant from our online plant shopping and get green plants online

FERTILIZER: No need for any fertilizer application often. Apply any 6-month-old compost for good foliage growth.

PROPAGATION: Done through stem cuttings or seeds.

REPOTTING: Repot the plants once a year. Supply the plants with good fertile soil with potting mix.      

PRUNING: Pinching is a must in Inch plants to see a healthy plant appearance. Pinch back the stem to see good branching. Prune old and matured leaves, and pinch off the stem tips to encourage new growth. 

BENEFITS:

  • Inch plants have several medicinal important activities such as anticancer, antibacterial, antioxidant, and larvicidal activity against malaria-causing mosquitoes.
  • This plant can be grown in ground cover plants, hanging plants & other ornamental purposes.

Inch plants ‘deep purple’ hanging plants are popular nowadays, we offer these plants at affordable cost and you can buy best online plants from us.

INCH PLANT ‘DEEP PURPLE’ PLANT CARE & MAINTENANCE 

  • Place the plant in a pot size of 5-6 inches.
  • Use well-drained fertile soil.
  • Water the plants when the topsoil is dry.
  • Inch plant placement can be both indoor & outdoor sunlight.
  • Apply any organic fertilizer or compost for disease-free plant growth. 

PRECAUTIONS

  • Leaves are mildly toxic to pet animals if they are eaten.
  • Make sure to grow around children.

OTHER RELATED PLANTS: Zebrina pendula and Tradescantia pallida purple queen plant

ABOUT US 

          We have 190+ plants online. We offer healthy plant saplings and good organic products through organic and natural methods, hence we recommend you buy online plants from us.                      

        Along with this, we certainly say that we are the best online plant nursery to offer plants and products at a low cost. To buy any plants and products you can visit our website www.santhionlineplants.com and choose your favorite one.

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Inch Plant Deep Purple”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *