Thiruneetru Pachilai-Great Basil - Santhi Online Plants Nursery
Due to some logistical issues, the dispatch will be after 10 working days. Thanks for your understanding and support.
Track Order   6384411222   Sign In   Wishlist  
Thiruneetru Pachilai-Great Basil - Santhi Online Plants Nursery
Sale!

Thiruneetru Pachilai-Great Basil

54.00

Buy the traditional medicinal plant Thiruneetru Pachilai at your doorstep. This plant has many benefits & fast-growing medicinal herbs. By crushing the leaves this plant emits a clove scent smell.

Out of stock

Category:

Description

Thiruneetru Pachilai-Great Basil

 

Get the Thiruneetru pachilai – Great Basil (Sabsa seed plant) from our Santhi online plants nursery website. This plant is an annual medicinal herb with numerous seeds & tiny purple colored flowers in clusters. Leaves of thiruneetru pachilai – great basil emit a clove scent fragrance such a sweet smell due to the presence of cineole and methyl eugenol. Matured plants grow up to the height of 15-18 feet tall. You can buy a variety of herbal plants from us.

 

Plant Details

Common Name: Great Basil/Thiruneetru Pachilai

Scientific Name :Ocimum basilicum

Family: Lamiaceae

Origin: India

 

Thiruneetru Pachilai plant – Great Basil in Other Languages

Hindi Name :   राम तुलसी / Ram Tulsi

Telugu Name : bhu-tulasi 

 

Thiruneetru pachilai – Great Basil benefits

The ocimum basilicum plant leaves are perfect for flavoring dishes

 Leaves juice cures respiratory diseases.

This medicinal plant treats headaches, coughs, diarrhea, constipation, warts, worms, and kidney malfunctions.

By drinking sabja seeds-soaked water helps to reduce bad cholesterol.

Seeds are antidysenteric.

 

Plant Care Instructions

Soil: The ocimum basilicum plant grows in a wide range of soil

Watering: This plant needs to be deeply watered to keep moist. Avoid over water.

Sunlight: It requires direct sunlight for about 5-6 hours.

Temperature Required: 18 to 28 degree Celsius.

 

About Us

We Santhi online plants have 230+ plants online & agro forestry clones. Our Plants grows in a Nano cover & potting mix as a growth medium.

To know more details kindly check our website www.santhionlineplants.com & get plants at affordable cost.

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Thiruneetru Pachilai-Great Basil”