Height: 20 meters and has stems up to 4 cm in diameter'> N’Joy Money Plant - Santhi Online Plants Nursery
N’Joy Money Plant - Santhi Online Plants Nursery
Follow us!
Due to some logistical issues, the dispatch will be after 10 working days. Thanks for your understanding and support.
Sale!

N’Joy Money Plant

49.00

Scientific Name: Epipremnum aureum

Family: Araceae

Origin: tropical, and subtropical climates such as Australia, South Asia, and Southeast Asia.

Other Names: pothos, (Epipremnum aureum), also called golden pothos, money plant, or devil’s ivy

Height: 20 meters and has stems up to 4 cm in diameter

46 in stock

SKU: IPM08 Category:

Description

About N’Joy Money Plant

In India, the Money Plant is a very popular houseplant. It’s an evergreen vine that may reach a height of 20 metres and has stems up to 4 cm in diameter. There is a myth that is associated with money plant deriving its name that planting or having it home will bring prosperity into the home. One of the most frequent houseplants is the money plant. It’s easy to find it indoors in houses, offices, cafes, and shops, as well as on your balcony or in a hanging basket. It climbs using aerial roots that cling to surfaces.

Money Plant originated from Moorea in French Polynesia. Money plant is a popular houseplant in temperate, tropical, and subtropical climates such as Australia, South Asia, and Southeast Asia. The money plant is an unusual plant since it can flourish when you water it adequately or underwater. Under-watering would still be okay but over-watering can be detrimental to its growth.

Maintenance:

  • The plant, on the other hand, maybe grow almost anywhere, including in water without soil or in complete darkness. 
  • On young plants, the leaves are alternate, heart-shaped, and whole, but on large mature plants, up to 100 cm long and 45 cm wide, they are irregularly pinnately cut. Juvenile leaves are substantially shorter, usually less than 20 cm. 
  • Because of a genetic defect in the gibberellin (GA) biosynthesis gene, the plant never blossoms. This was just recently realised in 2016. If intentionally treated with GA biosynthetic genes, it blooms.

Benefits: 

  • Money plants are great at removing toxins including benzene, formaldehyde, carbon monoxide, and xylene from indoor air. As a result, it acts as a natural air purifier, enhancing your health and blessing you with the gift of fresh air and good health.
  • Money plant is a succulent that functions as an anti-radiator in your home and office, absorbing the heat created by computers, laptops, and cell phones. 
  • Money plants can help you relax at work by lowering stress and protecting your eyes from glaring at computer displays all day.
  • They accomplish everything from filtering air and enhancing oxygen input to lowering worry and tension, from raining good fortune to treating sleeping difficulties.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “N’Joy Money Plant”

Your email address will not be published.